Cactus oil (Opuntia ficus indica seed oil)
The beauty elixir of berber women
Hammam Secrets organic prickly pear seed oil (also called barbary fig seed oil, oppuntia oil, opuntia ficus indica seed oil, cactus seed oil) is obtained by first cold pressure of prickly pear seeds. Its scent is pleasant and natural. It absorbs quickly and is very soft for the skin. Suitable for all skin types.
Made in Morocco.
Fair trade product made by the women’s cooperative Sahara Cactus. Organic certified by ECOCERT.
Cactus oil (Opuntia ficus indica seed oil).
How to use:
Cold-pressed prickly pear seed oil moisturizes, nourishes and protects the skin. It is rich in vitamin E, F and unsaponifiable lipids. It contains natural antioxidants such as flavonoids and tocopherols. Stimulates intracellular oxygenation. Corrects the essential fatty acids deficiencies, reduces dehydration and delays skin aging. Improves the hydrolipid layer and the skin cells. The skin recovers its natural glow. It feels firmer, more elastic and soft.
Cactus oil has been shown to be an excellent treatment as:
Anti-aging and anti-wrinkles serum for the contour of the eyes
Preventive care of the stretch marks
Healing of wounds and cracks
Apply 1-3 drops (as needed) to wrinkles area in the evening after cleansing and massage gently until completely absorbed. Avoid sun exposure.